Final program and registration form

Oracle of Amsterdam conference

Life stories of refugees and their cultural participation in European cities

 

When: 28 June 2019, from 9.30h -18h
Where: Tolhuistuin, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

Language: English

To register: please see link below

 

Opening Plenary – 10.00 – 11.00h

 

Welcome word

Ronald Venderbosch, director participation, City of Amsterdam

 

Opening statement

Domenica Ghidei Biidu, strategic adviser inclusive organisations, Amsterdam,
Member of the European Commission Against Racism and Intolerance


Specially Unknown live Magazine
Saskia Moerbeek, BMP, Amsterdam

 

Oral history / interviews with refugees
• Video compilation of interviews from various European cities
• Similarities and differences between interviews in the 4 cities – Dietmar Osses, LWL, Bochum
• Interview with an interviewer – Ilda Curti, RICP, Turin interviews Christine Huynh, Paris

 

Artistic Productions / Co-creation with refugees
• Video fragments of the cultural productions in 4 cities
• Co-creation in Antwerp – Céline Joris and Vida Razavi, RSLM, Antwerp

 

Delphi research on cultural participation policies and practices
• Reflections on the survey – Frank von Meijenfeldt, BMP, Amsterdam

Workshops  (1st round 11.15-13h; 2nd round 14.15-16h)

 

Workshop 1: New narratives, future cultural heritage
hosts: Bram Beelaert & Paulina Gerelchuk, RSLM, Antwerp
moderator: Firoez Azarhoosh, community developer, Amsterdam

 

Workshop 2: Meaning of oral history interviews for European cities
host: Katarzyna Noguiera, LWL Bochum
moderator: Saskia Moerbeek, BMP, Amsterdam

 

Workshop 3: Inspiring forms of creative engagement
host: Samuel Pinillos, Antwerp
moderator: Karolina Spaić, ZID Theater, Amsterdam

 

Workshop 4: Essence and meaning of co-creation
host: Sarah Clément, Paris
moderator: Josien Pieterse, Framer Framed, Amsterdam

Workshop 5: Dreamed artistic production
host: Céline Joris, RSLM, Antwerp
moderator: Mirjana Smolić, trainer, Amsterdam

 

Workshop 6: Cultural participation practices & policies
host: Christine Huynh, Paris
moderator: Maria Rast. VU University, Amsterdam

 

Workshop 7: Shared dream about ideal cultural participation
host: Antonio Damasco, RICP, Turin
moderator: Petra Ardai, Digest the Future, Amsterdam

 

Closing plenary – 16.00 – 17.00

 

7 groups presenting outcomes workshops

 

Closing statement

Domenica Ghidei Biidu, strategic adviser inclusive organisations, Amsterdam,
Member of the European Commission Against Racism and Intolerance

 

Cocktail – 17.00 – 18.00